Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

Can I write a blog or ebook about activities to accompany movies/TV shows if I don't use any images from the movie or show?

I would like to start a blog, and possibly write an eBook, with educational and art activities to accompany various children's TV episodes or movies. I would list an episode and then give various activities a parent could do with their child following the theme of the episode. Can I legally do this? Would it be legal to include the shows name in the book title? What things legally do I need to consider? Thanks!

Asked on 5/17/13, 9:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should note that the copyright owner of the show or the broadcaster. But you can write a blog or ebook provided you do not use images and do not violate the copyright of the owner. You can reference a title "Down ________" Produced by X copyright owned by y starring ABC.

You can say it is an example of slap stick and ... or whatever. If you get the book Blogs for Dummies, it should outline the do's and don'ts

Read more
5/17/13, 9:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now