Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

ive been waiting for my refund money from kmart ,im now on month two still waiting ,everybody i talk to keeps telling me the same thing,wait 3 to 5 business days ,i dont know what to do

Asked on 7/01/13, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mandy Spaulding The Law Office of Mandy L. Spaulding
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Consumer:

I can understand how that might be a frustrating situation. However, I would need more details to give you a more meaningful response. Did you return the item in store? Did you buy it online and it never showed up? How did you initiate the return process? In some cases, it's better to go to the store and handle the matter face to face if possible. Whenever possible, document everything in writing. Finally, contact your bank or credit card company and dispute the charge directly with them as well. I hope this helps.

Read more
7/02/13, 8:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now