Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

We filed a Homestead Act on our home 11 years ago when we filed bankruptcy. Does that homestaed act protect our home from a lien? We are being threatened by a law firm for non payment of a credit card debt. A debt of which we tried to enter into the BLP(bill liquidation program) with Chase bank and they said that this account did not qualify for that program.... Which we did not understand considering we had a figured amount that we would pay monthly - verbal over the phone, along with agreements on two other accounts. We got a letter saying that they would not accept this card into the program but they accepted the other two. This card was 3000. more than the highest of the other two. They sold our debt to a collection agency which is now sending threating letters. We explained that we tried to work with Chase Bank but they would not work with us. We are committed to four accounts that are currently in a BLP program, two with chase ond two with two other creditors. We are tapped out. My husband lost his job of 35 years and just recently found another job in a whole new field at 45% less pay.

Asked on 3/10/11, 11:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It really depends whether the homestead act will protect you in this situation. For more information about the homestead act, you can read here: http://www.sec.state.ma.us/rod/rodhom/homidx.htm

Read more
3/10/11, 11:53 am
Steven Striffler Steven R. Striffler Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Need more facts to advise. Feel free to contact me.

Read more
3/16/11, 10:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now