Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

I left my apartment after 6+years their charging 450.00 damages for painting can they?

Asked on 2/21/11, 5:50 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Lancia Attorney Paul Lancia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Ask the landlord to substantiate the damages. Normal wear and tear does not count.

Read more
Answered on 2/21/11, 6:00 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Lancia that you would not be responsible for anything which would be considered 'normal wear and tear' during a six year period. If you left holes in the walls and other more substantial damage, you might want to consider paying or making some offer. As always, obtain a release if you are going to pay on a claim.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 6:21 am
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It also depends on the terms of your lease.

You may have some causes of action against your landlord. For instance, did he keep the deposit in a segregated interest paying account.

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now