Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

Can a nephew or niece be held financially responsible for funeral costs of an aunt or uncle?

Asked on 2/25/11, 6:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Paul Lancia Attorney Paul Lancia
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they obligated themselves to the funeral home providing the services.

If they did not, then no.

Read more
Answered on 2/25/11, 6:58 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless they have contractually agreed to be responsible, heirs are not liable for the debts of the deceased. The deceased's estate is responsible for the debts of the deceadent and the costs and expenses of administration.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/11, 11:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now