Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

cori check

2.5 years ago I had an assualt charge, with no prior offenses,the Commonwealth of Mass D.A took me aside (not in court) and discussed the matter and gave a cwof . I recently had a Cori; does that show up? Also info on it intially came back as Pending result (not pending charges) Can you help Thank you

Asked on 11/04/08, 8:06 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Craig J. Tiedemann Kajko, Weisman, Colasanti & Stein, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cori check

A CWOF does appear on a CORI report. It does not count as a prior conviction, but can be considered by the judge for bail, sentencing and other discretionary pusposes. However, a CWOF does not officially count as a previous conviction, assuming all terms of the CWOF were met and the charges were not brought anew later because of a new offense.

Read more
11/04/08, 10:33 pm
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cori check

Yes, it shows.

One would have to see the CORI; this may have been either an error, or something else.

Read more
11/05/08, 12:25 am
Gregory Casale Gregory Casale Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cori check

Your CORI will reflect exactly what occurred. It will show that you were charged with Assault, that it was continured without a finding (CWOF) and then, assuming that you had no additional problems during the time it was continued, it should say dismissed (DISM) at the end. I have no idea what your talking about regarding the Pending result. That is not a legal term. It may mean they are awaiting the CORI to arrive from Boston.

Read more
11/05/08, 6:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now