Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

My girlfriend & I recently got into an argument when she came to my home and started the argument and she hit me and was screaming so loud and out of control that I asked her to leave several times and she would not-my landlord saw her kicking my slider and came over & told her to leave at which time I slid the slider door shut and didnt notice she had her finger still on the door when I shut it- I apologized for that and she left. I then called the police to report what had occurred as I did not want her to return later. The police took my statement and advised me as to what to do and to call them if she should come back, etc. I later found out that the police filed A&B w/a dangerous weapon charges on ME despite that this girl went to the police station and in her statement said it was her fault and that her finger injury was an accident. How do I get these charges dismissed?

Asked on 7/06/11, 9:34 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

William Harrington Law Office of William T. Harrington
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While hopefully the charges will eventually be dismissed, there are no guarantees and the charges are serious enough that you should retain counsel. You likely admitted to slamming the door on her finger. An attorney will be able to assess the evidence and deal with the prosecutor better than you.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/11, 9:38 am
ERNEST BIANDO LAW OFFICE OF ERNEST T. BIANDO, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You could ask that they be dismeiised but it is not likely that easy-hire an attorney to assert your rigths and review the evidence-774-745-0562.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/11, 10:02 am
George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Harrington. In addition, without being able to review the police report, it is difficult to know exactly what the police are claiming happened, and therefore how best to defend you.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/11, 10:03 am
Gregory Casale Gregory Casale Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have already received the best advice that you can get at this point in the process, which is to hire an attorney. I assume that you also do not want charges brought against your girlfriend, which could happen if you are not both careful. There are steps you can take and rights that can be asserted to protect each of you. However, there is not a blanket defense that you can throw out to cover all contingencies. It will be a fluid process that requires knowledge and experience to navigate to minimize the damage that could easily result here. If you would like to discuss this in more detail you can contact my office through the link below. There is no fee for a telephone consultation.You are beyond the point of online advice. You now need live aggressive representation.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/11, 11:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now