Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

Liability of adult child

If your adult child is an alcoholic, has

lost his job, girlfriend and has come

home, does something stupid (we have

taken his car keys) are we liable if he

were to be sued, etc. He is 32. We are

working hard to get him help.

Asked on 7/07/08, 4:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Liability of adult child

I'm not sure what your taking his car keys has to do with him doing something stupid, but if I understand your question correctly, I can't see any reason why you would be liable for his actions, unless of course you were also somehow also involved in those same actions. The mere fact that he is now living at home wouldn't seem to expose you to liabiliy for his actions outside of your house.

Read more
7/07/08, 10:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now