Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

My sister was arrested and is facing four counts of domestic assault and battery; two with a dangerous. One was against her husband and the other against her 17 year old daughter which my sister claims was an accident when she swept the counter and hit her daughter in the leg with a cup. Conditions of her bail were no alcohol and a no abuse order. Her attorney wants to go for a continuance without finding. Does this mean that the orders of bail will also pertain to her probation?

Asked on 3/10/11, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dominic Pang The Law Office of Dominic L. Pang
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she pleads out, given the nature of the charges and that alcohol may have been involved, it is likely that her probation will include no abuse and alcohol free conditions. An issue to consider before taking a plea is whether the husband and/or the daughter are willing to testify against the defendant, and if they are not, whether the prosecution can prove the charges without their testimony.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/11, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now