Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

stay away order

I was a victim in an assult case in MA. The other party was found guilty and placed on probation. He was ordered to stay away from my property. He is constantly coming on my right of way, which is also part of an additional piece of property which I recently purchased. Therefore, it's not just my deeded right of way, but also now the entire land is mine due to purchasing the other property as well. My question is, is that considered a violation of the stay away order? The order states to stay away from my property. I have all ''violations'' on video from my security camera. Can he be held in violation of the order?

Asked on 6/30/09, 8:41 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Casale Gregory Casale Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stay away order

It is likely a violation. Call the District Attorney's office in the court where the stay away order was issued and tell them what you state here. You are looking for a prosecution, which is what the DA's office does.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/09, 9:04 am
Gregory Casale Gregory Casale Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stay away order

It is likely a violation. Call the District Attorney's office in the court where the stay away order was issued and tell them what you state here. You are looking for a prosecution, which is what the DA's office does.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/09, 9:04 am
George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: stay away order

If the order states that he must stay away from your property, and he knowingly enters onto your property, it would be a violation. (Presumably, the other individual knew or had reason to know that you recently purchased the additional property, and that you now own the road. If not, then he may have a defense.)

Read more
Answered on 6/30/09, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now