Legal Question in Elder Law in Massachusetts

I have half ownership in my mothers home, will Medicare take the home if she should go to a nursing home, can I sell the home or does Medicare take the money?

Asked on 10/16/13, 5:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

With medicaid planning, I strongly advise that you meet with an experienced estate planning attorney. There may be a lien against the property, but they will most likely not be permitted to sell the home so long as certain conditions are met. There may still be time to do some effective planning, and I welcome you or your mother to contact our office.

Read more
10/16/13, 6:00 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can only lien her interest in the home. As to the other questions, I agree with Attorney Vaughn-Martel and you should meet with an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
10/16/13, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now