Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

child support for child over 18

my niece lives with me in ma her mother kicked her out of the house she is 18 and she is a jr in high school is her mother required to pay child support still

Asked on 1/23/08, 5:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support for child over 18

If her mother was divorced from the father of your neice, you can petition the court for child support. If not, then you can't. there is no obligation for parents to support their children after reaching 18.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/08, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now