Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

I file a complaint for modification and was hear on June 20 2013. The judgement on complaint for modification was as follows

Mothers child support obligation to father shall continue for so long as he attends college.father shall provide proof of college admission and enrollment to mother within 30 days. My question is if he doesnt provide proof of college. Can I request in the motion for contempt that I file that my orginal request on the complaint for modification be granted. I asked for the child support order be closed. We all reside in MA

Asked on 6/29/13, 8:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he does not provide proof within 30 days you can file a contempt motion and ask that child supprt payments be stopped.

Read more
6/29/13, 11:56 am
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

what i would add is to make the demand in a writing, such as an email, letter or certified letter.

you may also want to have a lawyer assist you.

Read more
6/30/13, 12:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now