Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

motion to stay on family & probate court order pending appeal

I received a court order ordering my ex-husband to pay back child support (guilty of a contempt charge) and increasing my future child support payments to guidelines. He is appealing this decision. Does he now have comply with the order until the appeal is heard. If not, does he have to file a motion to stay and how long does he have to do that?

Asked on 4/28/07, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

: motion to stay on family & probate court order pending appeal

Unless your ex gets a stay from either the trial court or from the court of appeals, he must pay such support.

The time for a notice of appeal depends if the contempt order is final or not.

A failure to pay support pursuant to an order of contempt, can be returned to the court, wherein you can even ask for further sanctions, including criminal ones.

Should you need any assistance contact me.

Read more
4/28/07, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now