Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

We are in the process of my husband adopting m daughter. We have all the documents we need including the surrender of rights from the bio father. We were told we had everything, then a judge denied the waiver for an investigation/home study from dcf. He did not give a reason and no one seems to have answers. All our records (CORI) are clean and everything's legit. Even the clerks were baffled as to why he denied it. This home study is a very time consuming process and my daughter is upset and confused as to why they are making this such a process when we have all our eggs in the basket. Is there anything we can do to appeal the waiver denial, and don't we have a right to know the reason for denial? Also we were told we can't speak with or set up a meeting with this judge to see what the problem is. No one will help us! Thanks.

Asked on 7/09/13, 9:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Our office routinely brings motions of this kind for adoptive parents throughout the Commonwealth. There may be something wrong with your motion, or the facts or grounds asserted by you. I would encourage you to retain counsel for assistance here. The cost of an attorney will be less than the cost of a home study.

Read more
7/09/13, 9:09 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think I would take a copy of your motion and the judge's decision to an attorney for review. If there is a problem with the Motion the attorney should spot it.

Read more
7/09/13, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now