Legal Question in Medical Leave in Massachusetts

MA FMLA Questioni

I have acurred approx. 9 weeks of sick time which I would like to use before FMLA to care for my husband during his rehabilitation after an illness. I cannot afford to take this time unpaid. Is this up to the employer or is there some aspect of FMLA law which allows this.

Asked on 1/23/07, 7:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James R. Becker, Jr. Becker Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: MA FMLA Questioni

Generally, under the FMLA an employer has the right to run FMLA leave concurrently with any period of paid leave that you may have. This means that you typically cannot add the period of paid leave onto the period of unpaid leave to extend the leave period beyond 12 weeks.

You may want to consult with your employer's HR department to discuss your options. If they are unwilling to work with you, you may want to consult with an experienced labor and employment attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/07, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now