Legal Question in Health Care Law in Massachusetts

Can the hospital deny my knowing where they are transferring my mother?

Asked on 8/24/13, 11:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under federal and state patient privacy laws, patient treatment information may only be released to a person with the consent of the patient; to the patient's legal guardian; or to law enforcement under appropriate circumstances.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now