Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

Hi,

I am on OPT Cap-Gap Extensions, initial OPT expried on May 31st '13. H1-B (received approval notice in April) supposed to start on October 1st '13. Though June, 11th I got laid-off by my current employer. I was in impression that I have 90 days to find a job.

Would you please let me know how much time I have to find another employer? And how to get H1-B transferred to new employer?

1. What happens after withdrawal of H1-B by employer A?

2. Can I find company B who can file H1-B petition for me?

3. Do I have a deadline to find a new job/employer?

I have done some research -->

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1d175ffaae4b7210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=6abe6d26d17df110VgnVCM1000004718190aRCRD

http://www.murthy.com/2013/03/29/uscis-updates-qa-on-cap-gap-extensions-2/

(Eligibility Under Cap-Gap Rule)

Sorry for bothering you during 4th weekend.

Thanks,

Asked on 7/07/13, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should have been advised by the H-1B employer's attorney of the effects of your lay off on your legal status in the United States.

That being said, you are not in H-1B status currently, so you cannot "transfer" to another H-1B employer at this time.

Once the F-1 status terminates, you have a 60 days grace period to change status or leave the country.

If you have a STEM qualifying degree, you can extend your OPT, as long as you can find another employer before the grace period expires.

Read more
7/07/13, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now