Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

Would it be possible for someone who got married and then received a green card to get divorced and remarried in less than 2 years after receiving their green card?

Asked on 3/04/13, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible, but could be problematic if you have a conditional residency.

If you are a conditional resident, then you have to file to remove the condition before the 2 yr residency period expires, If you are divorced, or worse, remarried, at that time, you will be interviewed & could face losing your residency.

If you are a permanent resident, then the duration of the original marriage would only be an issue if you filed for naturalization.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/13, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now