Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

Would it be possible for someone who got married and then received a green card to get divorced and remarried in less than 2 years after receiving their green card?

Asked on 3/04/13, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible, but could be problematic if you have a conditional residency.

If you are a conditional resident, then you have to file to remove the condition before the 2 yr residency period expires, If you are divorced, or worse, remarried, at that time, you will be interviewed & could face losing your residency.

If you are a permanent resident, then the duration of the original marriage would only be an issue if you filed for naturalization.

Read more
3/05/13, 10:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now