Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

if a person is arrested for shop lifting in MA and the court is asking for 90 days in jail. The person has their green card, however 8 years ago also had been arrested for shop lifting and was than locked up in INS jail. At court the person was allowed to stay in the united states, but will going to jail for 90 days get INS involved again?

Asked on 11/06/13, 9:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A conviction & incarceration is never good for purposes of maintaining your U.S. permanent residence, plus it could prohibit you from naturalizing in the in future. I would recommend that your criminal attorney speak with an immigration attorney who practices criminal immigration & make sure you don't plea to a deal that is going to get you deported!

Read more
11/07/13, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now