Legal Question in Insurance Law in Massachusetts

Parent of 20/21 yr old who lives with me and owns a dog. Will I be responsible if dog bites someone? ie. household ins.

Asked on 6/30/13, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Whether you will be liable is a question about personal injury law, not insurance law. (Insurance law may determine whether your insurer will have to defend you and pay any damages award. But it has nothing to do with whether you would be liable in the first place.) Please re-post it under that category. More lawyers with the relevant experience will see it there, and future users with similar questions will be better able to find it. Good luck.

Read more
6/30/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now