Legal Question in Employment Law in Massachusetts

Would like to do equal pay with sex discrimination against former employee will I have to speak in court

Asked on 10/19/13, 4:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Meyerson Law Office of Alan D. Meyerson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Any time you bring a legal claim you have to be prepared for the possibility of testifying as a witness at an administrative or judicial hearing. That said, a great deal of activity takes place between the bringing of a claim and the resolution of a claim through a trial or other testimonial hearing. The vast majority of cases settle before trial and many settle before any depositions or other testimonial events take place. I have settled employment cases on behalf of clients through the use of a demand letter alone, without even having to bring a claim at a judicial or administrative body.

The likelihood a particular case will settle through the use of a demand letter or otherwise depends upon the particular facts/merits of the case itself and it is best to consult with an attorney immediately to protect and preserve your rights. If you have already retained an attorney for your sex discrimination claim, you should speak with him or her and address any concerns you may have about providing testimony and discuss settlement options and the likelihood of settlement on the whole. Your attorney is your guide to the unfamiliar and sometimes intimidating world of legal process - do not be afraid to ask him or her for directions but always keep in mind that you are the one in the driver's seat.

Read more
10/21/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now