Legal Question in Employment Law in Massachusetts

Is there any legal recourse for a person who has been working for an organization...non-profit for about 12 years without a formal employee contract. They worked under the table for this non-profit and were treated like an employee.

The organization now wants to turn around and among other things ... avoid paying them sick pay, vacation money etc because they have fallen on hard times. There is a draft agreement in the works by this organization to make them pay for their own taxes, be fired at the discretion of the organization

Up till this point .. they received a weekly stiphen or agreed salary. The relationship is considered working under the table

Asked on 10/28/13, 10:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Bita Milligan Coughlin LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thanks for your question. There are laws intended to protect people who work "under the table" and are denied the benefits of being an employee, please call me to discuss your situation.

John Bita

t. 617 758 8800

Read more
10/28/13, 10:43 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As Attorney Bita suggests, what your employer is doing is likely to be illegal, even if you have agreed to it as part of your employment. You should reach out to an attorney like myself or to Mr. Bita to discuss your options.

Read more
10/28/13, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now