Legal Question in Employment Law in Massachusetts

Termination - Retaliation

I was employed with my current company for over 10 years. I was fired a few days after my company received notification that their distribution rights with the ''factory'' would be terminated in 6 months. I have represented the ''factory'' for almost 30 years being employed with three different companies over the years. I feel I was fired in blatant retaliation by my current company due to their loss of the distribution rights. What is my recourse? Is retaliation an appeal I can win with the MA DUA since unemployment benefits will be denied because I was fired? Is there any recourse against the company? Thank you.

Asked on 6/20/08, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christina Montgomery Law Office of Christina L. Montgomery
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Termination - Retaliation

I'm not sure I understand your circumstances with regard to the factory issues, but wanted to respond to your DUA issue. You will not be denied unemployment solely on the basis of being fired. Your employer will have to prove that your termination was for a reason that disqualifies you from unemployment benefits.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/08, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now