Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I am being evicted because i am behind on my rent i do give him money every week he wants me out by the 15th i cant do that i did sign a year lease which will be up in march i dont know what to do

Asked on 9/05/09, 1:35 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should make an appointment with an attorney to review your options. Please do not hesitate to contact my office 617-357-4898.

Read more
Answered on 9/10/09, 2:18 pm
Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Retain an attorney to review your lease and possible options to include the possibility the landlord may have violated the law that may preclude eviction or give you bargaining power. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/10/09, 2:27 pm
ERNEST BIANDO LAW OFFICE OF ERNEST T. BIANDO, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have rights as a tennant-speak with an attorney to fully understand those rights.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/09, 12:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now