Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

Can my landlord raise my rent at any time if we agreed to rent on a month to month basis after my lease expired?

Asked on 9/19/13, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are paying rent as a month-to-month tenant-at-will, the answer is yes.

Read more
Answered on 9/19/13, 10:11 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now