Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

late fee for rent

My tenant is always late paying her rent. I want to charge a late fee for not paying on time. How would I go about this. I am startin a new contract.

Asked on 7/11/08, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: late fee for rent

There are a variety of standard lease forms including the greater boston real estate board that allows a late fee for paying the rent after the 10th of the month. The late fee should be reasonable as well, usually it is 2% of the base rent. If the tenant is a Section 8 tenant the rules are different.

Most real estate agents will give you their form as a courtesy.

Good Luck.

Read more
7/11/08, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now