Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

Why is the following lease clause so important? How can I make it less dangerous for the tenant (it has to remain in the contract, but may be editable)?

"Should it become necessary for Landlord to employ an attorney to enforce any of the conditions or covenants hereof, including the collection of rentals or gaining possession of the Premises, Tenant agrees to pay all expenses so incurred, including a reasonable attorneys' fee."

Asked on 7/19/13, 8:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you want to be able to recover your attorney fees for eviction or otherwise, you need a clause like the one you sent.

Read more
7/20/13, 10:54 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, so long as the terms of the contract do not violate any specific law, your lease agreement terms of negotiable. This provision would permit the recovery of attorney's fees under certain circumstances. There are a number of things you might be able to do, but I would invite you to schedule an office consultation if you would like specific legal advice.

Read more
7/21/13, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now