Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

How to proceed with telling your landlord you are pregnant prior to lease signing without losing the unit (built prior to 1978, not deleaded, Boston)?

Asked on 7/18/13, 5:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Skinner, III CLASS, Consumer Law Advocacy and Skinner Rivard Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why tell your landlord at all?

If you DO tell him, chances are he cannot discriminate against you legally. [There are some exceptions to this for owner occupants, etc.]

However, just because something is illegal, doesn't mean it doesn't happen. If you have no obligation to alert him to your pregnancy, and normally you would not, don't say anything. If he retaliates against you now or in the future due to your pregnancy, contact the MCAD right away for help.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 6:41 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Discrimination on the basis of your pregnancy is probably unlawful in your situation. You do want to make sure that you have the apartment tested and, if necessary, de-leaded. There are rules about how to go about this and who is responsible, and you may want to have an attorney advising you through this process.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now