Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Massachusetts

should we seek another attorney for our parents estate if we don't feel that the one we hired is looking out for our best interest. His behavior has been deceitful and suspicious,also rude. He is in the real estate bus. and is more interested in selling our home instead of settling the rest of the estate. He has also refused to give us the money from my fathers annuity until we vacate the home. He has been promising us this money since our first visit in April .He also said that he could save property that had been taken for back taxes and has done nothing. He also said he would look into my fathers life insurance 450.000 policy through the military he hasn't done that either it looks as though he's trying to bully us out of our home.please ..any advice?

Asked on 8/14/13, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are uncomfortable with the advice you are getting from your attorney, or your relationship has broken down, you are absolutely free to shop around and hire new counsel. If you are not the personal representative of the estate, then you may want to have your own attorney to double check the work of the representative's attorney and look out for your own best interests only. Best of luck.

Read more
8/14/13, 12:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now