Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Massachusetts

how long do you have to file a malpractice case in massachusetts?

Asked on 2/13/11, 6:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Turgeon Turgeon & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Three years from the date when you discover, or should have discovered, that you have sufferred some harm because of the lawyer's actions (or inactions). It can be longer if the attorney continued to represent you on the matter after "discovery". You should talk to a lawyer about the specifics of your case. This is not the kind of case you should do on your own. Feel free to call for a free consultation.

Roger Turgeon

Read more
2/13/11, 8:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now