Legal Question in Military Law in Massachusetts

is it legal for a 20 year old soldier to have sex with a 16 year old girl?

Asked on 11/23/09, 9:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends upon where the act takes place. In FL, it is legal. In most of the other 50 states, it's not legal. If in a different country, I have no idea. EU is probably okay, eastern Europe (Russia) may be okay, middle east is probably a big no-no, and south america and asia are unknown.

If this happened in Massachusettes, you should ask a local lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/09, 9:37 am
Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If this occurred in a jurisdiction like massachusetts, in which it would be illegal that soldier should consult an attorney and confide only in that attorney. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 11/28/09, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now