Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

When I was a kid I got hit buy a car...we when to court and there was a settlement of 13,000...we was told I can't go near it until I'm 18....and now I'm 18..and my mom won't tell me how to go about getin it/she said she use it all...but in court I was told I was the only one that can....so what should I do?

Asked on 12/01/09, 10:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Lee Gregory P. Lee, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to go through the uncomfortable experience of seeking an accounting of the proceeds from your mother. You should start by going to the Court and getting a copy of the judgment or approval of the agreement. You will probably then need to go to Probate and Family Court. This is likely to strain relations between you and your mother.

Read more
12/07/09, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now