Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

How long do I have to sue for compensation after I was bitten in the face by a dog?

Asked on 10/04/10, 10:09 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Lamy Law Office of Joseph Lamy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The simplest answer is that the statute of limitations is three years, but there are other factors that could come into play which would require you to speak with an attorney. If you do not already have an attorney for your case I strongly advise that you consider hiring one. Particularly in serious cases, such as scarring, the insurance companies are notorious for making very low initial offers hoping that the unrepresented party does not know what their injury is worth.

I would be happy to talk with you about this case at your convenience. I have an office in Providence and Boston and have handled many dog bite cases.

Best of luck.

Joe

Read more
10/09/10, 10:28 am
Christopher Earley Law Office of Christopher Earley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi:

If you are an adult, three years from the date of injury. If you are a minor, three years from the date of your 18th birthday. I would be happy to give to you a free consultation on the phone to determine if you have a case.

Chris Earley

Read more
10/09/10, 10:32 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are bit in the face it is 3 years.

Read more
10/14/10, 3:52 am
Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The statute of limitation is three years, but you should retain an attorney ASAP as other factors may come into play. Good Luck!

Read more
10/14/10, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now