Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

I would like to know if a massachusetts attorney which is representing a client can take 10 percent of "loss of wages" before their cases is settled?

Asked on 7/28/10, 5:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Lamy Law Office of Joseph Lamy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am assuming that this is a personal injury case, such as an auto accident. Generally, victims of negligence are entitled to recoup their lost wages along with pain and suffering, medical bills, etc. That settlement amount, or jury award, is paid as a lump sum including all of the losses the victim suffered. I have never heard of an attorney taking a percentage of just the lost wages, or doing so before the case is even settled. Without further information, it does not sound appropriate to me. There may be some other prearranged agreement of which I am not aware.

Read more
8/02/10, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now