Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

Can ''I'' Sue?

I was in an accident the other day where I was no at-fault. The other driver hit me at an angle on my passenger side. I went to the ER with injuries (including fractured wrist, back/neck muscle spasims).

My question is, I know this is a law website, but can I do a personal injury case without a lawyer and on my own? I know that I can but will I succeed...Honest opinions please!

Asked on 1/28/05, 12:02 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can ''I'' Sue?

Why would you want to "be your own plumber" when all attornies would be required to take this tort case on a "contingent fee" basis whereby they only get paid a pecentage (usually 1/3) of any recovery they obtain for you. Also "angle" accident are not automaticallynthe other driver's fault and Massachusetts has a comparative negligence rule. Retain an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 1/31/05, 4:32 pm
David Summer Law Office of David B. Summer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can ''I'' Sue?

Typically there is a tort threshold, which should not apply in your case given your injuries. Of course, an individual can always proceed pro-se. Most lawyers, however, will handle a case like yours on a contingency basis and not require you to pay hourly fees. A lawyer can also help you establish causation (if necessary) and formulate a demand. Please contact me with any further questions.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/05, 12:11 pm
William MacDonald Law Offices of William P. MacDonald
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can ''I'' Sue?

There is an old legal maxim that states " he who represents himself has a fool for a clienT". You would be well advised to retain a highly experienced lawyer who specializes in personal injury. Feel free to contact me if you need any further advice. My phone numer is 413-734-3515.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/05, 8:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now