Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

whether i can sue the manufacturer for defected product without buying it?

Asked on 2/11/11, 1:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Turgeon Turgeon & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. In most states, any expected user of a product (or even a bystander who is injured while someone else is using it) can sue if injured because of a defect in that product. You should talk to a lawyer wh specializes in personal injury cases.

Read more
2/11/11, 5:17 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on circumstances.

Read more
2/15/11, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now