Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

My wife got to a car accident while driving and she was definitely an at-fault driver. No one was injured expect herself. As the result of the collision she got a mild concussion. May she get anything from our auto insurance? We had Bodily Injury Liability, Personal Injury Protection, and Medical Payments.

Asked on 10/29/13, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She can get her medical bills paid by PIP instead of health insurance. She can also receive 75 percent of her lost wages, depending on other factors. If you bought optional Med Pay, that can pay for whatever medical bills that PIP does not pay. Your health insurer thanks you for buying this coverage. BI coverage covers when you or she injure someone else. Best luck. Regards, JBS

Read more
Answered on 10/29/13, 12:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now