Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

Greetings ~

I would greatly appreciate an attorney's advice on a major problem I am having in my home. I am a 46 yr. old woman, living alone, and I keep a beautiful home; I am an Interior Designer.

I have a "Roomate From Hell"!! I can see now that I made a TOTALLY wrong choice in agreeing to allow a neighborhood acquaintance to rent a room from me. Help! Never again will I do this - never. At the beginning of October 2009, I accepted $1200 in cash ($500 - 1st & last, plus $200 security) for a room "with conditions" - after all I am living on premises, so I had to say upfront what I would NOT accept. This person was eager to move in with me; he ASSURED me that he would abide by my wishes, and it would not be a problem for him

My basic conditions I told him BEFORE I agreed to let him move in, AND after:

NO drugs, NO party-animals in my house, NO late night boozing, NO friends sleeping over "Every" night, NO messy dirty lifestyle - leaving leftover food & trash in bedroom. Furthermore, I informed him that I am 46, quiet, pretty flexible & friendly - but I did NOT want a roommate that has a markedly different lifestyle . . . . . . . . . HE HAS BROKEN EVERY AGREEMENT I LAID DOWN!! And when I confront him in a nice way, he argues with me & denies everything! And he has other strange, disgusting habits which are hard to bear. I found out he is an illegal alien. He does not work as often as he did the first week. His girlfriend sleeps over every night (I have 2 roommates now) & both take showers. They come in at around 3-4am everynight, and sleep until 2-3pm. HE BROUGHT DRUGS into my house!! He thinks this is okay. He argues in my face & intimidates me. I told him I would like him to move ---- he won't! And he wants ALL of his money back immediately. He started looking at things in my apartment and said he could take this or that in return for his money.

He scares me. He won't get out. I am moving at the end of the month, but I want him gone now. Do I have any rights? Please help me.

Stephanie

Asked on 10/19/09, 2:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Warren Wood Law Offices of Warren Wood
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In short you do have many legal rights, but you must speak with a

lawyer so you minimize your physical and legal exposure. This is a

very serious situation and should not be taken lightly. You may call

this Office for a consultation during normal business hours.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/09, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now