Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

I own a house that I rented for many years and now want to renovate and make my primary residence. I've gutted the first floor and started doing electrical, plumbing,etc with some friends when someone informed me I should have permits for all this work I'm doing. I thought as the homeowner I could do what I wanted to the home, but after doing some research I've discovered I was ignorant and didn't perform due diligence. In MA you are required to be licensed to do plumbing and electrical. What do I do now and how much trouble am I in? Should I tear out the plumbing and electrical and go get the permits? What about the demolition/gutting I've done, Should I have gotten a permit? Am I in trouble? Should I hire a lawyer?

Asked on 5/10/13, 10:19 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Permits and licensing are two separate but related matters. You need a permit because the municipality needs to know that you are doing the work properly. A homeowner can do work on his own home without a license. However, you still need the permit. Don't tear out any work. Go to Town Hall or City Hall and get a permit.

Read more
5/10/13, 12:54 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need permits for any plumbing and electrical work. Also for structural work requires permits including roof replacement. Go to town hall check with them and the building dept.

Read more
5/11/13, 5:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now