Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

Quick Claim Deed

Is a quick claim deed a viable deed for proof of purchase and ownership or are there loop holes with this type of deed? It has been recorded properly. Can anyone take the house away from me with this type of deed?

Asked on 3/22/08, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Quick Claim Deed

A Quit Claim deed is the form of deed used in MA and contains with it statutory covenants for transfer of a property.

Assuming you can show adequate consideration for the transfer, there is no fraud in the execution of the deed or undue influence attached to the transaction and it is a properly executed and recorded deed, then there is no way someone should be successful in challenging your ownership. (This of course assumes the person signing the deed was the owner of the property.)

Read more
3/22/08, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now