Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

i would like to know if a family member can change a will one it is written

Asked on 3/05/11, 6:48 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Kell Law Office of Richard B. Kell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, a person can amend or revoke their Will at any time as long as they are mentally competent.

Read more
3/05/11, 6:56 pm
Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only the person who wrote the will can change it. Family members have no rights to change other people's wills.

Read more
3/05/11, 7:18 pm
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the previous answers. You always have the right to change your own will, so long as you have capacity to do so. But you may not change the will of another person unless you have been granted that power by a DPOA or some other grant of authority. If you are going to be engaging in estate planning or medicaid planning with an elder, I strongly advise you to meet with an attorney.

Read more
3/06/11, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now