Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

What legal documents must a trustee beneficiary give on a settlement of the will?

Asked on 10/20/13, 7:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The beneficiary of a Trust does not sign anything with respect to a Will. A Trustee of a Trust which is the beneficiary of the Will would sign an assent to the appointment of the Executor, an assent to the accounting and distributions filed by the Personal Representative.

Other heirs at law, children or spouse may have to sign similar documents.

If you have more questions, please feel free to contact me.

Read more
10/20/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now