Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

In MA is a quit claim deed valid if signed while in end-of-life-care and on morphine? It was notarized.

Asked on 7/08/13, 1:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A deed is valid as long as the signatory was competent to sign it and understood what they were signing.

However, if the deed is made to the detriment of other beneficiaries or the creditors of the estate of the person in end of life care, it can and probably will be challenged.

Read more
7/08/13, 8:23 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with attorney Roth that a deed will be valid so long as the person was competent. The facts you present may lead to a finding of incompetence, but it is impossible to say without knowing all of the relevant facts.

Read more
7/09/13, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now