Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

In Massachusetts does the Trustee of a trust, either revocable or irrevocable, bear the responsibility to provide a beneficiary with a copy of the trust agreement upon their request?

Asked on 8/20/13, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A trustee should provide a beneficiary of a trust a copy once it is irrevocable. A revocable trust as part of an estate plan is not required to be disclosed to a beneficiary until the Settlor or Trustor (person who created the trust) dies or makes it irrevocable.

Read more
8/20/13, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now