Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

Validity of a Massdachusetts will in Florida

We have filed a will in Massachusetts and we are trying to find out if it is valid in Florida , or do we have to refile in Florida?


Asked on 5/14/06, 1:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Robbins Edward S. Robbins PA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Validity of a Massdachusetts will in Florida

A will is valid in Florida if it meets the Florida formalities, ie; Signed at end of Will by Testator before two witnesses etc. However, to obtain Jurisdiction over Florida Real Property of decedent, an ancillary administration may be required in FL. I would need more info. Good luck.

Read more
5/15/06, 9:37 am
Thomas Shigo The Shigo Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Validity of a Massdachusetts will in Florida

If the will is valid where executed then it is probably valid in Florida. There is no requirement to file a will in Florida, only upon the death of the testator. However, if you have moved to Florida, then this is a good time to update your will and estate plan, especially if you still own property in another state.

Read more
5/15/06, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now