Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

Withdrawing an Objection to a Petition to Probate a Will

Hi--

I want to withdraw an objection to a petition to probate a will.

I am in California and the will is docketed in Massachusetts. Do you know how I can do this without going into the court itself?

Asked on 1/23/09, 4:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Withdrawing an Objection to a Petition to Probate a Will

You can send an Assent to Probate of the Will. It is a form you may be able to get from the court or the attorney handling the Estate. I am sure the attorney representing the estate will be happy to send you a form.

Good Luck.

Read more
1/23/09, 9:11 pm
Herbert Cooper Law Offices of Jameson & Cooper
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Withdrawing an Objection to a Petition to Probate a Will

As noted, if you contact the attorney representing the Executor, they could provide you with a form, or you could simply write a letter to the court stating that you withdraw your objection and assent to the probate of the will and the appointment of the representative (executor, or administrator with the will annexed), assuming that you are not objecting to the proposed executor only but not the will in general. If the latter, then it may be a good idea to speak with an attorney. Otherwise, you could probably just write a letter, have it notarized, and send it in to the court (referencing name of decedent and the court docket number).

Good luck

Herbert W. cooper

Read more
1/23/09, 11:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now