Legal Question in Family Law in Michigan

Children

How old does a child have to be in the state of MI without a babysitter

Asked on 8/31/07, 9:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lisa K. Prowse Prowse Law PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Children

This is a very common question!

For better or for worse, currently the State of Michigan does not have a formal law that states what age a child may be left home alone. Very few states have this regulation, though there are recommendations in place.

In a State of Michigan Child Protection Handbook (Last updated November, 2006), it states: "According to the Child Protection Law, there is no legal age that a child can be left home alone. It is determined on a case by case basis but as a rule of thumb, a child 10-years old and younger is not responsible enough to be left home alone. A child over the age of 10 and under the age of 12 will be evaluated but the case may not always be assigned for a CPS [Child Protective Services] investigation."

Read more
9/01/07, 9:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now