Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

Collection

my husband file bankruptcy now one of his credit is tring to sue me ,because my husband put me on his credit card i never sign anything or never gave my social secury number, never recieved a bill in my name on the account

Asked on 2/15/07, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Frank Frank & Frank, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Collection

Any one can sue for anything. It doesn't mean they have a good claim. If you were simply an authorized user and did not sign any agreement to pay the creditor it does not appear that they would have any basis to hold you liable for the debt. However, if you are sued you would still need to defend the case.

Read more
2/15/07, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now