Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Michigan

Does a company that goes through Chapter 11 reorganization have the ability to sue for damages for something that happened prior to the Chapter 11?

Asked on 3/19/13, 6:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. If the debtor is in possession of its assets, the debtor in possession can sue. If there's a trustee, the trustee can sue.

Read more
3/19/13, 6:40 am
Thomas R. Morris Silverman & Morris, P.L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

But there can be exceptions. If there's a confirmed plan, one would need to examine the plan to determine if the cause of action was released, or if it was not preserved. There can be other exceptions also. It's like the old joke: Doctor, after this surgery will I be able to play the piano? Great, because I could never play before.

Read more
3/19/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now